| 1 | ROST $228.55 | Ross Stores, Inc. Consumer Cyclical | +1.0 | Momentum█████+2.24 6M Mom████░+0.27 Volatility██░░░-0.75 Quality█████+2.16 Value████░-0.09 Accruals█████+0.97 Inv Growth████░+0.35 | Business Ross Stores operates off-price retail chains (Ross Dress for Less and DD's Discounts), selling brand-name apparel, footwear, and home goods ... Caution Despite the bullish analyst consensus (19 buys, no sells), insider activity shows more sellers than buyers by share count (84,225 sold vs. 4... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Ross Stores operates off-price retail chains (Ross Dress for Less and DD's Discounts), selling brand-name apparel, footwear, and home goods at steep discounts to department-store prices, making money through high inventory turnover and opportunistic buying. Focus The high rank is driven by exceptional momentum (z-score +2.24) and quality (z-score +2.16), reflecting strong recent price appreciation and robust profitability metrics like high returns on assets and low leverage. Caution Despite the bullish analyst consensus (19 buys, no sells), insider activity shows more sellers than buyers by share count (84,225 sold vs. 43,939 bought), and recent news headlines touting 'fairly valued' and 'organic growth' suggest upside may be limited; also, the negative volatility z-score (-0.75) indicates the stock is riskier than peers, which could hurt if consumer spending weakens. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +85.5% | +2.24 | 20% | █████ |
| 6M Mom | +13.4% | +0.27 | 10% | ████░ |
| Volatility | 3.8x | -0.75 | 20% | ██░░░ |
| Quality | +40.5% | +2.16 | 25% | █████ |
| Value | +3.1% | -0.09 | 10% | ████░ |
| Accruals | +5.7% | +0.97 | 10% | █████ |
| Inv Growth | -4.3% | +0.35 | 5% | ████░ |
COMPOSITE: +1.0 (weighted z-score · rank #1 of 30) |
| 2 | AAPL $319.70 | Apple Inc. Technology | +0.7 | Momentum█████+0.53 6M Mom█████+0.79 Volatility███░░-0.55 Quality█████+3.00 Value███░░-0.34 Accruals██░░░-1.05 Inv Growth█████+1.20 | Business Apple designs and sells iPhones, Macs, iPads, and services like iCloud and Apple Music, making most of its money from hardware sales plus a ... Caution Insider activity is heavily one-sided — 28 insider sells totaling 553,284 shares versus just 2 small buys (12,645 shares) in the last six mo... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Apple designs and sells iPhones, Macs, iPads, and services like iCloud and Apple Music, making most of its money from hardware sales plus a growing subscription and services revenue stream. Focus The high rank is driven by exceptional quality (z-score +3.00) meaning very high profitability and low debt, plus strong investment growth (+1.20) showing the company is expanding assets or R&D efficiently, while momentum is solid but not extreme. Caution Insider activity is heavily one-sided — 28 insider sells totaling 553,284 shares versus just 2 small buys (12,645 shares) in the last six months, which often signals that executives or large holders see limited near-term upside. Also, the stock's weak value score (-0.34) and negative accruals (-1.05) suggest the market is already paying a premium for quality, leaving little margin for error if future guidance disappoints, especially after the recent low-margin guidance headlines. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +49.4% | +0.53 | 20% | █████ |
| 6M Mom | +21.0% | +0.79 | 10% | █████ |
| Volatility | 4.0x | -0.55 | 20% | ███░░ |
| Quality | +54.3% | +3.00 | 25% | █████ |
| Value | +2.1% | -0.34 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Accruals | -0.1% | -1.05 | 10% | ██░░░ |
| Inv Growth | +1.6% | +1.20 | 5% | █████ |
COMPOSITE: +0.7 (weighted z-score · rank #2 of 30) |
| 3 | SU $65.43 | Suncor Energy Inc. Energy | +0.7 | Momentum█████+1.65 6M Mom████░+0.37 Volatility██░░░-0.84 Quality█████+0.86 Value█████+1.07 Accruals█████+1.65 Inv Growth█████+0.96 | Business Suncor Energy is an integrated oil company that extracts crude oil from Canada's oil sands, refines it into products like gasoline and diese... Caution A looming bear case is the sector-specific risk from oil price volatility, as noted in the headline about rising prices due to an Iran cease... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Suncor Energy is an integrated oil company that extracts crude oil from Canada's oil sands, refines it into products like gasoline and diesel, and sells it through its network of Petro-Canada retail stations. Focus The high rank is driven by strong momentum (z-score +1.65) and a high accruals ratio (z-score +1.65), meaning the stock has been rising and earnings quality looks clean with low non-cash accounting adjustments. Its value score (+1.07) also supports the rank, as the stock trades below intrinsic worth per ChartMill. Caution A looming bear case is the sector-specific risk from oil price volatility, as noted in the headline about rising prices due to an Iran ceasefire ending — any reversal in oil prices could hit margins. Also, despite 23 buy ratings, the 1 sell rating and 5 holds suggest not all analysts are convinced, and the recent news focuses on competitor CNQ's production outlook, which could pressure Suncor if it lags on growth. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +73.0% | +1.65 | 20% | █████ |
| 6M Mom | +14.9% | +0.37 | 10% | ████░ |
| Volatility | 3.7x | -0.84 | 20% | ██░░░ |
| Quality | +24.1% | +0.86 | 25% | █████ |
| Value | +8.1% | +1.07 | 10% | █████ |
| Accruals | +7.6% | +1.65 | 10% | █████ |
| Inv Growth | -0.1% | +0.96 | 5% | █████ |
COMPOSITE: +0.7 (weighted z-score · rank #3 of 30) |
| 4 | MPC $368.83 | Marathon Petroleum Corporation Energy | +0.6 | Momentum█████+2.44 6M Mom█████+3.00 Volatility█░░░░-1.56 Quality████░+0.21 Value████░+0.22 Accruals█████+0.74 Inv Growth████░+0.05 | Business Marathon Petroleum is a large oil refiner that turns crude oil into gasoline, diesel, and other fuels, making money on the margin between wh... Caution Despite the strong momentum, insider activity shows 19 sells versus 11 buys over the last six months, with insiders selling more than twice ... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Marathon Petroleum is a large oil refiner that turns crude oil into gasoline, diesel, and other fuels, making money on the margin between what it pays for crude and what it sells refined products for. Focus The stock's high rank is driven almost entirely by momentum: its 6-month price gain is extremely strong (z-score +3.00) and overall momentum is +2.44, meaning it has recently outperformed most other stocks in the screened universe. No other factor is notable, so you're essentially buying a hot stock, not a cheap or high-quality one. Caution Despite the strong momentum, insider activity shows 19 sells versus 11 buys over the last six months, with insiders selling more than twice as many shares as they bought—a sign that people closest to the company are cashing out. Also, the recent CNBC headline ties oil and gas gains to the Iran war, which means the stock's surge may reverse quickly if geopolitical tensions ease and refine margins shrink. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +89.6% | +2.44 | 20% | █████ |
| 6M Mom | +76.9% | +3.00 | 10% | █████ |
| Volatility | 2.9x | -1.56 | 20% | █░░░░ |
| Quality | +15.8% | +0.21 | 25% | ████░ |
| Value | +4.4% | +0.22 | 10% | ████░ |
| Accruals | +5.0% | +0.74 | 10% | █████ |
| Inv Growth | -6.5% | +0.05 | 5% | ████░ |
COMPOSITE: +0.6 (weighted z-score · rank #4 of 30) |
| 5 | TGT $163.18 | Target Corporation Consumer Defensive | +0.6 | Momentum█████+0.57 6M Mom█████+2.57 Volatility█░░░░-1.36 Quality█████+1.72 Value████░-0.03 Accruals█████+0.67 Inv Growth█████+0.55 | Business Target runs a chain of large discount stores across the U.S., selling groceries, household goods, clothing, and electronics, and makes money... Caution Insiders have been net sellers over the past six months (17 sells vs. 13 buys, with 53,000 more shares sold than bought), and the company ju... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Target runs a chain of large discount stores across the U.S., selling groceries, household goods, clothing, and electronics, and makes money from both in-store sales and online order pickup/delivery. Focus The rank is driven by strong momentum—the stock has a z-score of +2.57 on 6-month price change—and high quality, with a +1.72 z-score reflecting solid profitability and balance-sheet strength. Caution Insiders have been net sellers over the past six months (17 sells vs. 13 buys, with 53,000 more shares sold than bought), and the company just filed a mixed shelf offering, which can dilute shareholders; also, 25 of 44 analysts say 'hold' or 'sell,' so the stock's recent rally may already be priced in. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +50.1% | +0.57 | 20% | █████ |
| 6M Mom | +46.7% | +2.57 | 10% | █████ |
| Volatility | 3.3x | -1.36 | 20% | █░░░░ |
| Quality | +34.9% | +1.72 | 25% | █████ |
| Value | +3.4% | -0.03 | 10% | ████░ |
| Accruals | +4.8% | +0.67 | 10% | █████ |
| Inv Growth | -3.0% | +0.55 | 5% | █████ |
COMPOSITE: +0.6 (weighted z-score · rank #5 of 30) |
| 6 | STT $193.33 | State Street Corporation Financial Services | +0.6 | Momentum█████+1.46 6M Mom█████+2.87 Volatility███░░-0.48 Quality██░░░-0.78 Value█████+3.00 Accruals███░░-0.15 Inv Growth████░+0.45 | Business State Street is a financial services firm that makes money primarily as a custodian bank and asset manager, holding and servicing trillions ... Caution Insider activity over the past six months shows more than three times as many shares sold (79,095) as bought (21,847), with 16 sells versus ... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business State Street is a financial services firm that makes money primarily as a custodian bank and asset manager, holding and servicing trillions in institutional assets and running index funds and ETFs like SPDR products, while also earning from securities lending and net interest income on client deposits. Focus The high rank is driven by extreme value (z-score +3.00) and very strong momentum (6-month momentum z-score +2.87), meaning the stock is both cheap relative to earnings/book value and has outperformed the market over the last six months. Caution Insider activity over the past six months shows more than three times as many shares sold (79,095) as bought (21,847), with 16 sells versus 14 buys, which is a concrete red flag that insiders are taking profits. Also, recent headlines question whether STT is 'fully valued' as it winds down three ETFs, and the company faces potential margin pressure from product closures and a slowing economic cycle flagged in sector coverage. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +69.0% | +1.46 | 20% | █████ |
| 6M Mom | +51.1% | +2.87 | 10% | █████ |
| Volatility | 4.0x | -0.48 | 20% | ███░░ |
| Quality | +3.3% | -0.78 | 25% | ██░░░ |
| Value | +18.0% | +3.00 | 10% | █████ |
| Accruals | +2.4% | -0.15 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Inv Growth | -3.6% | +0.45 | 5% | ████░ |
COMPOSITE: +0.6 (weighted z-score · rank #6 of 30) |
| 7 | PSX $244.01 | Phillips 66 Energy | +0.5 | Momentum█████+1.85 6M Mom█████+3.00 Volatility█░░░░-1.38 Quality█████+0.71 Value████░+0.08 Accruals██░░░-0.73 Inv Growth█████+0.76 | Business Phillips 66 is a diversified energy company that refines crude oil into fuels like gasoline and diesel, and also transports, stores, and mar... Caution The big red flag is insider selling—22 insider sells (206,613 shares) versus only 8 buys (93,234 shares) in the last six months, which sugge... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Phillips 66 is a diversified energy company that refines crude oil into fuels like gasoline and diesel, and also transports, stores, and markets those products, plus it runs chemicals and midstream pipelines. It makes money primarily from the margin between crude oil costs and refined product prices, along with fees from logistics and petrochemical operations. Focus The stock ranks highly due to explosive momentum—its 6-month price gain z-score of +3.00 and overall momentum z-score of +1.85 are the biggest drivers—plus solid profitability with a Piotroski F-Score of 7 and a positive quality z-score of +0.71. Weak volatility (negative z-score) actually helps the rank because lower volatility is rewarded in the composite. Caution The big red flag is insider selling—22 insider sells (206,613 shares) versus only 8 buys (93,234 shares) in the last six months, which suggests top executives are cashing out near the recent breakout. Also, even though analyst ratings are mostly buy (15 buy/10 hold/1 sell), the Benzinga headline calling it one of the 'Top 3 Energy Stocks That May Keep You Up At Night In Q3' hints at sector-specific volatility risk, especially since refining margins are cyclical and could reverse sharply from their current expansion. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +77.2% | +1.85 | 20% | █████ |
| 6M Mom | +54.3% | +3.00 | 10% | █████ |
| Volatility | 3.2x | -1.38 | 20% | █░░░░ |
| Quality | +22.1% | +0.71 | 25% | █████ |
| Value | +3.9% | +0.08 | 10% | ████░ |
| Accruals | +0.8% | -0.73 | 10% | ██░░░ |
| Inv Growth | -1.5% | +0.76 | 5% | █████ |
COMPOSITE: +0.5 (weighted z-score · rank #7 of 30) |
| 8 | GD $379.32 | General Dynamics Corporation Industrials | +0.5 | Momentum███░░-0.61 6M Mom███░░-0.32 Volatility████░+0.11 Quality█████+2.70 Value████░+0.03 Accruals███░░-0.45 Inv Growth█████+0.62 | Business General Dynamics makes money by designing and selling military equipment like tanks, submarines, and combat vehicles to governments, plus bu... Caution Insider selling is significant—23 sellers dumped 514,248 shares over the past six months, while only 7 insiders bought 258,440 shares (likel... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business General Dynamics makes money by designing and selling military equipment like tanks, submarines, and combat vehicles to governments, plus building business jets under Gulfstream and providing IT services to defense agencies. Focus The high rank is driven almost entirely by an exceptional quality score (z-score +2.70), reflecting strong profitability and low debt, with a solid Piotroski F-Score of 9 confirming excellent financial health. Other factors like value and volatility are neutral, while momentum is actually negative, so this is a quality-over-growth pick. Caution Insider selling is significant—23 sellers dumped 514,248 shares over the past six months, while only 7 insiders bought 258,440 shares (likely options exercises or small buys), which suggests management may see limited near-term upside. Also, despite 21 analyst buys, the negative momentum z-score (-0.61) shows the stock has been lagging, and the recent upgrade article is a single source, not a broad consensus shift, so don't expect a quick price catalyst. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +25.2% | -0.61 | 20% | ███░░ |
| 6M Mom | +4.9% | -0.32 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Volatility | 4.6x | +0.11 | 20% | ████░ |
| Quality | +47.3% | +2.70 | 25% | █████ |
| Value | +3.7% | +0.03 | 10% | ████░ |
| Accruals | +1.6% | -0.45 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Inv Growth | -2.4% | +0.62 | 5% | █████ |
COMPOSITE: +0.5 (weighted z-score · rank #8 of 30) |
| 9 | HST $22.28 | Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc. Real Estate | +0.5 | Momentum█████+1.65 6M Mom█████+0.63 Volatility███░░-0.45 Quality███░░-0.56 Value█████+1.40 Accruals█████+0.98 Inv Growth█████+0.97 | Business Host Hotels & Resorts is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that owns and operates upscale and luxury hotels, making money primarily thro... Caution Despite the positive analyst consensus (15 buy, 10 hold), insiders have been net sellers over the past six months—5 sells totaling 134,359 s... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Host Hotels & Resorts is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that owns and operates upscale and luxury hotels, making money primarily through room bookings, food and beverage sales, and meeting/event spaces at properties like Marriott, Ritz-Carlton, and Hyatt. Focus The high rank is driven by strong momentum (price up 1.65 standard deviations above average) and compelling value (z-score +1.40), meaning the stock has been rising faster than peers while still trading at a relatively cheap valuation compared to its earnings or assets. Caution Despite the positive analyst consensus (15 buy, 10 hold), insiders have been net sellers over the past six months—5 sells totaling 134,359 shares versus 17 buys totaling only 84,790 shares—which suggests management may be trimming exposure into the recent strength. Also, the stock's quality score is slightly negative (-0.56), and with the company just raising its outlook on luxury travel, a downturn in high-end consumer spending would hit earnings hard. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +73.0% | +1.65 | 20% | █████ |
| 6M Mom | +18.7% | +0.63 | 10% | █████ |
| Volatility | 4.1x | -0.45 | 20% | ███░░ |
| Quality | +6.1% | -0.56 | 25% | ███░░ |
| Value | +9.4% | +1.40 | 10% | █████ |
| Accruals | +5.7% | +0.98 | 10% | █████ |
| Inv Growth | -0.0% | +0.97 | 5% | █████ |
COMPOSITE: +0.5 (weighted z-score · rank #9 of 30) |
| 10 | GOOGL $346.59 | Alphabet Inc. Communication Services | +0.4 | Momentum█████+2.27 6M Mom████░+0.26 Volatility█░░░░-1.56 Quality█████+1.45 Value███░░-0.43 Accruals█████+0.90 Inv Growth░░░░░-3.00 | Business Alphabet makes money primarily through Google advertising (search, YouTube, and network ads), plus cloud services and subscription products ... Caution The biggest red flag is the extremely negative inventory growth z-score (-3.00), which signals a dramatic slowdown in capital spending—likel... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Alphabet makes money primarily through Google advertising (search, YouTube, and network ads), plus cloud services and subscription products like YouTube Premium and Google One. Focus The high rank is driven by strong momentum (z-score +2.27) and excellent quality (z-score +1.45), with solid accruals (+0.90) suggesting earnings quality is high relative to the screened universe. Caution The biggest red flag is the extremely negative inventory growth z-score (-3.00), which signals a dramatic slowdown in capital spending—likely tied to the AI data center buildout that competitors like Marvell are betting on. Also, insider activity shows 24 sells vs. 6 buys over the past six months, though the dollar amounts are small; no analyst downgrades appear in the news, but the heavy reliance on AI chip deals (Marvell) could backfire if those revenue projections disappoint. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +86.1% | +2.27 | 20% | █████ |
| 6M Mom | +13.2% | +0.26 | 10% | ████░ |
| Volatility | 3.1x | -1.56 | 20% | █░░░░ |
| Quality | +31.5% | +1.45 | 25% | █████ |
| Value | +1.7% | -0.43 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Accruals | +5.5% | +0.90 | 10% | █████ |
| Inv Growth | -32.2% | -3.00 | 5% | ░░░░░ |
COMPOSITE: +0.4 (weighted z-score · rank #10 of 30) |
| 11 | ITW $280.10 | Illinois Tool Works Inc. Industrials | +0.4 | Momentum██░░░-1.10 6M Mom██░░░-0.84 Volatility████░+0.28 Quality█████+3.00 Value████░-0.10 Accruals██░░░-0.87 Inv Growth████░-0.06 | Business Illinois Tool Works makes a huge variety of industrial products and equipment, like fasteners, welding gear, and food equipment, and it earn... Caution The biggest red flag is that analysts are heavily tilted to sell (9 sells vs. 2 buys) and only 13 hold, suggesting the Street sees limited u... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Illinois Tool Works makes a huge variety of industrial products and equipment, like fasteners, welding gear, and food equipment, and it earns money by selling these across many different industries. Focus The stock's high rank is driven almost entirely by its exceptional quality score (+3.00), meaning it has very strong profitability and balance-sheet metrics compared to peers. Momentum is actually a drag, with a -1.10 z-score, so you're buying a quality name that has been out of favor recently. Caution The biggest red flag is that analysts are heavily tilted to sell (9 sells vs. 2 buys) and only 13 hold, suggesting the Street sees limited upside even after the recent price weakness. Insider buying is supportive (16 buys vs. 1 sell), but that doesn't offset the fact that the stock's poor momentum and negative accruals score (-0.87) point to potential earnings quality issues that could lead to further downgrades. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +14.9% | -1.10 | 20% | ██░░░ |
| 6M Mom | -2.6% | -0.84 | 10% | ██░░░ |
| Volatility | 4.7x | +0.28 | 20% | ████░ |
| Quality | +52.6% | +3.00 | 25% | █████ |
| Value | +3.1% | -0.10 | 10% | ████░ |
| Accruals | +0.4% | -0.87 | 10% | ██░░░ |
| Inv Growth | -7.2% | -0.06 | 5% | ████░ |
COMPOSITE: +0.4 (weighted z-score · rank #11 of 30) |
| 12 | ADM $81.54 | Archer-Daniels-Midland Company Consumer Defensive | +0.3 | Momentum█████+0.61 6M Mom█████+0.63 Volatility██░░░-0.86 Quality███░░-0.28 Value█████+1.33 Accruals█████+1.90 Inv Growth█████+1.21 | Business ADM is an agricultural commodities giant that buys, processes, and transports crops like corn, soybeans, and wheat, making money by charging... Caution The biggest red flag is that 17 of 27 analysts rate the stock a sell or hold, with only 2 buys—a stark contrast to the positive headlines ab... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business ADM is an agricultural commodities giant that buys, processes, and transports crops like corn, soybeans, and wheat, making money by charging fees for crushing, milling, and trading them, plus selling value-added ingredients like plant-based proteins and animal feed. Focus The high rank is driven by its value score (cheap relative to earnings/assets, z +1.33) and a very strong accruals score (z +1.90), meaning reported earnings are backed by actual cash flow, not accounting tricks; inventory growth (z +1.21) also signals healthy supply-chain management. Caution The biggest red flag is that 17 of 27 analysts rate the stock a sell or hold, with only 2 buys—a stark contrast to the positive headlines about Q2 'crushing' performance, suggesting sell-side skepticism about future earnings sustainability despite insider buying being light (29 buys totaling only ~15k shares, which is negligible for a company this size). Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +50.9% | +0.61 | 20% | █████ |
| 6M Mom | +18.7% | +0.63 | 10% | █████ |
| Volatility | 3.7x | -0.86 | 20% | ██░░░ |
| Quality | +9.6% | -0.28 | 25% | ███░░ |
| Value | +9.2% | +1.33 | 10% | █████ |
| Accruals | +8.3% | +1.90 | 10% | █████ |
| Inv Growth | +1.7% | +1.21 | 5% | █████ |
COMPOSITE: +0.3 (weighted z-score · rank #12 of 30) |
| 13 | IEX $230.28 | IDEX Corporation Industrials | +0.3 | Momentum████░+0.23 6M Mom████░+0.01 Volatility████░+0.02 Quality█████+0.72 Value████░-0.03 Accruals████░-0.01 Inv Growth█████+0.59 | Business IDEX Corporation makes and sells specialized industrial equipment like pumps, fluid-handling systems, and fire safety products, earning mone... Caution Despite a high Piotroski score and analyst upgrades, insiders have net sold more shares (31,540 sold vs. 21,635 bought) over the last six mo... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business IDEX Corporation makes and sells specialized industrial equipment like pumps, fluid-handling systems, and fire safety products, earning money by serving industries such as food and beverage, pharmaceuticals, and water treatment. Focus The stock's high rank is driven by its strong quality score (z-score +0.72) and healthy investment growth (z-score +0.59), meaning it has solid profitability and is expanding assets efficiently compared to peers. Caution Despite a high Piotroski score and analyst upgrades, insiders have net sold more shares (31,540 sold vs. 21,635 bought) over the last six months, which could signal that executives see limited upside; also, recent headlines focus on competitors like Nordson and Applied Industrial, not on IDEX-specific catalysts, suggesting momentum is weak (6-month momentum z-score is only +0.01). Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +43.0% | +0.23 | 20% | ████░ |
| 6M Mom | +9.6% | +0.01 | 10% | ████░ |
| Volatility | 4.5x | +0.02 | 20% | ████░ |
| Quality | +22.2% | +0.72 | 25% | █████ |
| Value | +3.4% | -0.03 | 10% | ████░ |
| Accruals | +2.8% | -0.01 | 10% | ████░ |
| Inv Growth | -2.7% | +0.59 | 5% | █████ |
COMPOSITE: +0.3 (weighted z-score · rank #13 of 30) |
| 14 | FRT $116.75 | Federal Realty Investment Trust Real Estate | +0.2 | Momentum████░+0.11 6M Mom███░░-0.11 Volatility█████+1.82 Quality███░░-0.56 Value████░+0.19 Accruals███░░-0.20 Inv Growth███░░-0.21 | Business Federal Realty is a real estate investment trust that owns and operates open-air shopping centers and mixed-use properties, primarily on the... Caution The biggest red flag is that insiders have sold nearly as many shares as they bought (39,217 sold vs 38,377 bought), and with zero sell rati... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Federal Realty is a real estate investment trust that owns and operates open-air shopping centers and mixed-use properties, primarily on the East Coast, making money by collecting rent from retail, office, and residential tenants. Focus The high rank is mostly driven by very low volatility (z-score +1.82), which signals stable price swings, and a slightly positive value score (+0.19) that suggests the dividend yield is reasonable relative to peers. Caution The biggest red flag is that insiders have sold nearly as many shares as they bought (39,217 sold vs 38,377 bought), and with zero sell ratings from analysts—yet earnings are not imminent—this could mean the market has already priced in the good news, leaving you with little upside if retail leasing slows. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +40.5% | +0.11 | 20% | ████░ |
| 6M Mom | +7.9% | -0.11 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Volatility | 6.1x | +1.82 | 20% | █████ |
| Quality | +6.1% | -0.56 | 25% | ███░░ |
| Value | +4.3% | +0.19 | 10% | ████░ |
| Accruals | +2.3% | -0.20 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Inv Growth | -8.2% | -0.21 | 5% | ███░░ |
COMPOSITE: +0.2 (weighted z-score · rank #14 of 30) |
| 15 | AIZ $285.65 | Assurant, Inc. Financial Services | +0.2 | Momentum█████+0.62 6M Mom█████+0.91 Volatility████░+0.01 Quality██░░░-0.78 Value█████+1.82 Accruals████░-0.08 Inv Growth████░+0.45 | Business Assurant sells insurance and protection products, like mobile phone coverage, renters insurance, and loan protection, and makes money from p... Caution Insider activity over the last six months shows 52,552 shares sold versus only 28,061 bought — that's nearly double the selling — which is a... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Assurant sells insurance and protection products, like mobile phone coverage, renters insurance, and loan protection, and makes money from premiums and fees. It also runs a debt-collection business tied to insured loans. Focus The high rank is mainly driven by a very strong value factor (z-score +1.82) — the stock looks cheap relative to earnings or book value — and solid momentum, with 6-month momentum at +0.91 and overall momentum at +0.62. The Piotroski score of 7 confirms good basic financial health, but quality is actually below average (-0.78). Caution Insider activity over the last six months shows 52,552 shares sold versus only 28,061 bought — that's nearly double the selling — which is a red flag even though analysts are bullish (11 buys, no sells). Recent headlines are all positive (price targets up to $320, dividend hike), but the market may be too optimistic: the stock's quality score is negative, and if the earnings upgrade already happened, the next report could disappoint. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +51.3% | +0.62 | 20% | █████ |
| 6M Mom | +22.7% | +0.91 | 10% | █████ |
| Volatility | 4.5x | +0.01 | 20% | ████░ |
| Quality | +3.3% | -0.78 | 25% | ██░░░ |
| Value | +11.2% | +1.82 | 10% | █████ |
| Accruals | +2.6% | -0.08 | 10% | ████░ |
| Inv Growth | -3.6% | +0.45 | 5% | ████░ |
COMPOSITE: +0.2 (weighted z-score · rank #15 of 30) |
| 16 | KO $89.66 | The Coca-Cola Company Consumer Defensive | +0.2 | Momentum███░░-0.26 6M Mom████░+0.26 Volatility█████+1.05 Quality█████+1.19 Value███░░-0.53 Accruals░░░░░-2.60 Inv Growth████░+0.37 | Business Coca-Cola makes money by selling concentrates, syrups, and finished beverages to bottlers and retailers worldwide, with a massive portfolio ... Caution Despite no analyst downgrades (27 buy / 8 hold / 0 sell), insider activity shows 20 sells vs. 10 buys over the last six months, with 1.08 mi... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Coca-Cola makes money by selling concentrates, syrups, and finished beverages to bottlers and retailers worldwide, with a massive portfolio spanning sparkling soft drinks, water, sports drinks, coffee, and tea. It earns high-margin recurring revenue from brand licensing and franchise operations, making it a classic defensive cash generator. Focus The high rank is driven primarily by strong quality and low volatility (both z-scores above +1.0), plus a solid Piotroski F-Score of 7, indicating healthy profitability and balance-sheet strength. The negative accruals score (-2.60) is the one red flag, suggesting earnings quality may be lower than reported. Caution Despite no analyst downgrades (27 buy / 8 hold / 0 sell), insider activity shows 20 sells vs. 10 buys over the last six months, with 1.08 million shares sold versus only 0.53 million bought — a real sign of insider caution. Also, the negative accruals factor means profit may be inflated by non-cash items, which could pressure the stock if cash flows disappoint down the road. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +32.7% | -0.26 | 20% | ███░░ |
| 6M Mom | +13.3% | +0.26 | 10% | ████░ |
| Volatility | 5.4x | +1.05 | 20% | █████ |
| Quality | +28.2% | +1.19 | 25% | █████ |
| Value | +1.3% | -0.53 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Accruals | -5.4% | -2.60 | 10% | ░░░░░ |
| Inv Growth | -4.2% | +0.37 | 5% | ████░ |
COMPOSITE: +0.2 (weighted z-score · rank #16 of 30) |
| 17 | CVX $201.86 | Chevron Corporation Energy | +0.1 | Momentum███░░-0.14 6M Mom████░-0.08 Volatility███░░-0.23 Quality█████+0.82 Value████░+0.09 Accruals█████+1.32 Inv Growth░░░░░-2.78 | Business Chevron is a global oil and gas giant that makes money by finding, extracting, and refining crude oil and natural gas, selling fuels, lubric... Caution Insider activity shows 19 sells totaling 3.8 million shares versus 11 buys of 1.18 million shares—that’s over three times more selling than ... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Chevron is a global oil and gas giant that makes money by finding, extracting, and refining crude oil and natural gas, selling fuels, lubricants, and chemicals to customers worldwide. Focus The stock’s high rank is driven by excellent accruals quality (meaning reported earnings aren't inflated by non-cash items) and strong profitability metrics, with a quality z-score of +0.82 and accruals z-score of +1.32. These strengths outweigh the very negative inventory growth score (-2.78), which signals heavy capital spending that could pressure future cash returns. Caution Insider activity shows 19 sells totaling 3.8 million shares versus 11 buys of 1.18 million shares—that’s over three times more selling than buying, a clear red flag from those with the best information. Additionally, news of a possible Venezuelan expansion is explicitly called 'not a near-term solution,' so expect no quick revenue benefit, and the market may punish Chevron if the deal drags on without results. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +35.2% | -0.14 | 20% | ███░░ |
| 6M Mom | +8.4% | -0.08 | 10% | ████░ |
| Volatility | 4.3x | -0.23 | 20% | ███░░ |
| Quality | +23.5% | +0.82 | 25% | █████ |
| Value | +3.9% | +0.09 | 10% | ████░ |
| Accruals | +6.7% | +1.32 | 10% | █████ |
| Inv Growth | -26.1% | -2.78 | 5% | ░░░░░ |
COMPOSITE: +0.1 (weighted z-score · rank #17 of 30) |
| 18 | LH $335.11 | Labcorp Holdings Inc. Healthcare | +0.1 | Momentum██░░░-0.85 6M Mom█████+0.56 Volatility███░░-0.20 Quality█████+0.68 Value████░+0.05 Accruals████░+0.44 Inv Growth█████+0.96 | Business Labcorp is a medical testing company that makes money by processing blood, urine, and other samples for doctors, hospitals, and patients, pl... Caution Despite 21 buys from insiders (13,995 shares), the 21 sells (22,875 shares) are larger in total volume, and six-month momentum is still nega... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Labcorp is a medical testing company that makes money by processing blood, urine, and other samples for doctors, hospitals, and patients, plus it sells specialized tests like the new FDA-cleared Alzheimer's blood test. Focus The high rank is driven by strong investment growth (z-score +0.96) and good quality (z-score +0.68), meaning the company is expanding assets efficiently and has solid profitability metrics, backed by a near-perfect Piotroski F-Score of 8. Caution Despite 21 buys from insiders (13,995 shares), the 21 sells (22,875 shares) are larger in total volume, and six-month momentum is still negative (z-score -0.85) — the stock has lagged its peers recently, and headlines like '3 Reasons LH is Risky' and 'Should You Continue to Hold Labcorp Stock?' suggest analyst sentiment is wavering even though the official consensus is 21 buy/6 hold/0 sell. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +20.1% | -0.85 | 20% | ██░░░ |
| 6M Mom | +17.6% | +0.56 | 10% | █████ |
| Volatility | 4.3x | -0.20 | 20% | ███░░ |
| Quality | +21.8% | +0.68 | 25% | █████ |
| Value | +3.7% | +0.05 | 10% | ████░ |
| Accruals | +4.2% | +0.44 | 10% | ████░ |
| Inv Growth | -0.1% | +0.96 | 5% | █████ |
COMPOSITE: +0.1 (weighted z-score · rank #18 of 30) |
| 19 | UNP $307.41 | Union Pacific Corporation Industrials | +0.1 | Momentum███░░-0.17 6M Mom████░+0.43 Volatility████░+0.11 Quality████░+0.27 Value███░░-0.22 Accruals████░+0.07 Inv Growth█████+0.55 | Business Union Pacific is a railroad company that moves freight—like grain, coal, chemicals, and consumer goods—across the western United States, and... Caution Even though analysts are broadly positive (21 buys, 0 sells), the stock's value score is negative (-0.22) and momentum is slightly negative ... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Union Pacific is a railroad company that moves freight—like grain, coal, chemicals, and consumer goods—across the western United States, and it makes money by charging shippers fees based on volume and distance. Focus The high rank is mostly driven by strong investment growth (z-score +0.55) and decent quality (z-score +0.27), meaning the company is reinvesting in its network and showing solid profitability compared to its peers. Caution Even though analysts are broadly positive (21 buys, 0 sells), the stock's value score is negative (-0.22) and momentum is slightly negative (-0.17), so you're buying at a price that already reflects a lot of good news—plus, recent insider activity shows 29 small buys but only 1 sell, which is not a red flag, but the SeekingAlpha headline warns that M&A options don't justify the current fair value. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +34.6% | -0.17 | 20% | ███░░ |
| 6M Mom | +15.7% | +0.43 | 10% | ████░ |
| Volatility | 4.6x | +0.11 | 20% | ████░ |
| Quality | +16.6% | +0.27 | 25% | ████░ |
| Value | +2.6% | -0.22 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Accruals | +3.1% | +0.07 | 10% | ████░ |
| Inv Growth | -2.9% | +0.55 | 5% | █████ |
COMPOSITE: +0.1 (weighted z-score · rank #19 of 30) |
| 20 | TRV $369.90 | The Travelers Companies, Inc. Financial Services | +0.1 | Momentum████░+0.38 6M Mom█████+0.72 Volatility████░+0.45 Quality██░░░-0.78 Value█████+0.69 Accruals████░+0.04 Inv Growth███░░-0.16 | Business Travelers is a property and casualty insurance company that makes money by collecting premiums from individuals and businesses in exchange f... Caution Insider activity is skewed heavily to selling—21 sells (111,384 shares) versus only 9 buys (54,192 shares) over the last six months—and whil... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Travelers is a property and casualty insurance company that makes money by collecting premiums from individuals and businesses in exchange for covering risks like car accidents, home damage, and liability claims, then investing those premiums until claims are paid. Focus The high rank is driven by strong recent price momentum (6-month momentum z-score +0.72) and a cheap valuation (value z-score +0.69), meaning the stock has been rising faster than peers while still trading at a relatively low price relative to earnings or book value. Caution Insider activity is skewed heavily to selling—21 sells (111,384 shares) versus only 9 buys (54,192 shares) over the last six months—and while analyst ratings are mostly neutral (21 holds versus 9 buys and 5 sells), the mix suggests limited upside conviction, so the recent price surge may be running ahead of fundamental support. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +46.1% | +0.38 | 20% | ████░ |
| 6M Mom | +20.0% | +0.72 | 10% | █████ |
| Volatility | 4.9x | +0.45 | 20% | ████░ |
| Quality | +3.3% | -0.78 | 25% | ██░░░ |
| Value | +6.4% | +0.69 | 10% | █████ |
| Accruals | +3.0% | +0.04 | 10% | ████░ |
| Inv Growth | -7.9% | -0.16 | 5% | ███░░ |
COMPOSITE: +0.1 (weighted z-score · rank #20 of 30) |
| 21 | ABBV $255.48 | AbbVie Inc. Healthcare | +0.1 | Momentum████░-0.06 6M Mom████░+0.09 Volatility██░░░-0.76 Quality███░░-0.33 Value████░-0.01 Accruals█████+2.83 Inv Growth█████+1.10 | Business AbbVie makes money primarily by selling specialty drugs, led by immunology treatments like Humira and Skyrizi, plus oncology and neuroscienc... Caution Despite the strong financials, insider activity shows 4 sells versus 16 buys — but the sells were nearly double the buys in share count (23,... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business AbbVie makes money primarily by selling specialty drugs, led by immunology treatments like Humira and Skyrizi, plus oncology and neuroscience medicines, with revenue coming from global pharmaceutical sales. Focus The high rank is driven almost entirely by an extremely strong accruals score (z=+2.83) and solid inventory growth (z=+1.10), which signal that reported earnings are backed by cash rather than accounting tricks and that the company is investing in future supply. Caution Despite the strong financials, insider activity shows 4 sells versus 16 buys — but the sells were nearly double the buys in share count (23,898 sold vs 12,755 bought), and the stock’s volatility and quality scores are weak (z=-0.76 and -0.33), so conservative investors should note that the momentum is flat (z=-0.06) and the stock is not cheap (value z=-0.01), leaving little margin of safety if pipeline news disappoints. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +36.9% | -0.06 | 20% | ████░ |
| 6M Mom | +10.7% | +0.09 | 10% | ████░ |
| Volatility | 3.8x | -0.76 | 20% | ██░░░ |
| Quality | +9.0% | -0.33 | 25% | ███░░ |
| Value | +3.5% | -0.01 | 10% | ████░ |
| Accruals | +11.1% | +2.83 | 10% | █████ |
| Inv Growth | +0.9% | +1.10 | 5% | █████ |
COMPOSITE: +0.1 (weighted z-score · rank #21 of 30) |
| 22 | NUE $250.50 | Nucor Corporation Basic Materials | +0.1 | Momentum█████+2.09 6M Mom█████+2.07 Volatility█░░░░-1.46 Quality██░░░-0.90 Value██░░░-0.91 Accruals████░+0.47 Inv Growth████░+0.48 | Business Nucor makes steel by recycling scrap metal in electric arc furnaces, selling steel products, sheets, bars, and beams to construction, automo... Caution Despite strong momentum, the stock is expensive (value z-score -0.91) and has poor quality (quality z-score -0.90), and insiders have been n... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Nucor makes steel by recycling scrap metal in electric arc furnaces, selling steel products, sheets, bars, and beams to construction, automotive, and energy customers. It also makes its own raw materials like direct-reduced iron to control costs. Focus The high rank is driven almost entirely by strong momentum—both the overall and 6-month momentum z-scores are above +2.0—meaning the stock has been rising faster than most peers. The modest positive accruals and inventory growth scores suggest the company is not aggressively inflating earnings or stockpiling unsold goods, which provides a slight quality boost. Caution Despite strong momentum, the stock is expensive (value z-score -0.91) and has poor quality (quality z-score -0.90), and insiders have been net sellers—19 sells vs 11 buys in the last six months, though the total sell amount is small (35,469 shares) relative to total insider buys. Be cautious: the top headline about Berkshire isn't about Nucor, but the Canada tariff news directly threatens steel demand—tariffs on US goods could slow Nucor's volume, and with 17 buys vs 6 holds, analysts are optimistic but the stock's recent run may already price that in. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +82.2% | +2.09 | 20% | █████ |
| 6M Mom | +39.5% | +2.07 | 10% | █████ |
| Volatility | 3.2x | -1.46 | 20% | █░░░░ |
| Quality | +1.8% | -0.90 | 25% | ██░░░ |
| Value | -0.3% | -0.91 | 10% | ██░░░ |
| Accruals | +4.2% | +0.47 | 10% | ████░ |
| Inv Growth | -3.4% | +0.48 | 5% | ████░ |
COMPOSITE: +0.1 (weighted z-score · rank #22 of 30) |
| 23 | SNA $391.86 | Snap-on Incorporated Industrials | +0.1 | Momentum███░░-0.32 6M Mom███░░-0.53 Volatility█████+0.62 Quality█████+0.67 Value███░░-0.17 Accruals██░░░-0.73 Inv Growth████░+0.04 | Business Snap-on makes and sells high-end tools, diagnostics equipment, and repair software for professional mechanics and technicians, earning money... Caution Insider activity shows 21 sells versus 9 buys in the last six months, a clear signal that executives are cashing out nearly twice as many sh... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Snap-on makes and sells high-end tools, diagnostics equipment, and repair software for professional mechanics and technicians, earning money through its franchise van network that sells directly to workshops plus industrial and government sales. Focus The high rank is driven mainly by strong quality (z +0.67) and low volatility (z +0.62), meaning the company has stable profit margins and less price swing than its peers, which attracts defensive investors. Caution Insider activity shows 21 sells versus 9 buys in the last six months, a clear signal that executives are cashing out nearly twice as many shares as they bought, and the stock's weak 6-month momentum (z -0.53) plus a sell rating from 2 analysts suggest the market isn't rewarding this stability right now. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +31.3% | -0.32 | 20% | ███░░ |
| 6M Mom | +1.9% | -0.53 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Volatility | 5.0x | +0.62 | 20% | █████ |
| Quality | +21.7% | +0.67 | 25% | █████ |
| Value | +2.8% | -0.17 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Accruals | +0.8% | -0.73 | 10% | ██░░░ |
| Inv Growth | -6.5% | +0.04 | 5% | ████░ |
COMPOSITE: +0.1 (weighted z-score · rank #23 of 30) |
| 24 | PBR $18.53 | Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. - Petrobras Energy | +0.1 | Momentum█████+0.92 6M Mom████░+0.15 Volatility█░░░░-1.52 Quality████░+0.47 Value████░+0.07 Accruals█████+1.56 Inv Growth░░░░░-2.25 | Business Petrobras is Brazil's state-controlled oil and gas giant, extracting and refining crude oil and selling fuels like gasoline and diesel, plus... Caution The biggest red flag is the heavy insider selling: 6 insider sells (23,473 shares) versus just 1 insignificant buy (1,000 shares) over the p... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Petrobras is Brazil's state-controlled oil and gas giant, extracting and refining crude oil and selling fuels like gasoline and diesel, plus increasingly exporting natural gas, generating revenue from global energy prices and domestic sales. Focus The high rank is driven by very strong accruals (z-score +1.56, meaning earnings are backed by cash rather than accounting tricks) and excellent momentum (+0.92), offset by terrible inventory growth (-2.25) and high volatility (z-score -1.52) which are the main drags. Caution The biggest red flag is the heavy insider selling: 6 insider sells (23,473 shares) versus just 1 insignificant buy (1,000 shares) over the past 6 months, suggesting those closest to the company see limited upside, and the stock's high volatility (z-score -1.52) means it can drop sharply on oil price or political news, like the recent LNG export plans that are still just speculative headlines. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +57.5% | +0.92 | 20% | █████ |
| 6M Mom | +11.6% | +0.15 | 10% | ████░ |
| Volatility | 3.1x | -1.52 | 20% | █░░░░ |
| Quality | +19.1% | +0.47 | 25% | ████░ |
| Value | +3.8% | +0.07 | 10% | ████░ |
| Accruals | +7.4% | +1.56 | 10% | █████ |
| Inv Growth | -22.4% | -2.25 | 5% | ░░░░░ |
COMPOSITE: +0.1 (weighted z-score · rank #24 of 30) |
| 25 | KIM $23.78 | Kimco Realty Corporation Real Estate | +0.1 | Momentum███░░-0.59 6M Mom███░░-0.44 Volatility█████+1.33 Quality███░░-0.56 Value████░+0.28 Accruals████░-0.06 Inv Growth█████+1.42 | Business Kimco Realty owns and leases open-air shopping centers (strip malls) to retail tenants like grocery stores, discount chains, and restaurants... Caution Analyst sentiment is mixed with 14 holds and only a $26 price target from JPMorgan, while momentum is negative (z-scores -0.59 and -0.44), s... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Kimco Realty owns and leases open-air shopping centers (strip malls) to retail tenants like grocery stores, discount chains, and restaurants, making money from rent and property fees. Focus The high rank is driven by very low volatility (z-score +1.33) and strong investment growth (z-score +1.42), meaning the stock has been stable and the company is expanding its portfolio or developments. Caution Analyst sentiment is mixed with 14 holds and only a $26 price target from JPMorgan, while momentum is negative (z-scores -0.59 and -0.44), so the stock is lagging peers like Realty Income and Simon Property—if interest rates stay elevated as the 'Rates Retake The Spotlight' headline warns, retail REIT valuations could compress further. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +25.7% | -0.59 | 20% | ███░░ |
| 6M Mom | +3.2% | -0.44 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Volatility | 5.6x | +1.33 | 20% | █████ |
| Quality | +6.1% | -0.56 | 25% | ███░░ |
| Value | +4.7% | +0.28 | 10% | ████░ |
| Accruals | +2.7% | -0.06 | 10% | ████░ |
| Inv Growth | +3.1% | +1.42 | 5% | █████ |
COMPOSITE: +0.1 (weighted z-score · rank #25 of 30) |
| 26 | NSC $348.68 | Norfolk Southern Corporation Industrials | +0.1 | Momentum██░░░-0.72 6M Mom████░+0.09 Volatility█████+0.55 Quality████░+0.27 Value███░░-0.25 Accruals████░+0.14 Inv Growth████░+0.46 | Business Norfolk Southern is a major U.S. freight railroad that moves goods like coal, chemicals, and consumer products across the eastern half of th... Caution Insider activity shows a clear split: 29 small buys totaling 2,182 shares versus one bigger sell of 8,319 shares, meaning insiders are net s... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Norfolk Southern is a major U.S. freight railroad that moves goods like coal, chemicals, and consumer products across the eastern half of the country, making money by charging customers for rail transport. Focus The quant score is mainly boosted by low volatility (z-score +0.55) and decent inventory growth control (z-score +0.46), suggesting the stock is seen as steadier than peers with less operational expansion risk. Caution Insider activity shows a clear split: 29 small buys totaling 2,182 shares versus one bigger sell of 8,319 shares, meaning insiders are net sellers by roughly 4:1 — that’s a red flag that internal confidence may be weaker than the 8-buy/18-hold analyst consensus suggests, and the lack of any sell ratings could be overly optimistic given the stock’s negative momentum (-0.72). Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +22.9% | -0.72 | 20% | ██░░░ |
| 6M Mom | +10.7% | +0.09 | 10% | ████░ |
| Volatility | 4.9x | +0.55 | 20% | █████ |
| Quality | +16.6% | +0.27 | 25% | ████░ |
| Value | +2.5% | -0.25 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Accruals | +3.3% | +0.14 | 10% | ████░ |
| Inv Growth | -3.6% | +0.46 | 5% | ████░ |
COMPOSITE: +0.1 (weighted z-score · rank #26 of 30) |
| 27 | MAR $351.08 | Marriott International, Inc. Consumer Cyclical | +0.0 | Momentum████░+0.21 6M Mom███░░-0.20 Volatility██░░░-0.87 Quality█████+0.90 Value███░░-0.21 Accruals███░░-0.23 Inv Growth████░+0.23 | Business Marriott operates a global portfolio of hotels and resorts, making money primarily through franchise fees, licensing, and management contrac... Caution Insider activity shows 6 sells (28,090 shares) versus 22 small buys, so net insider selling is a caution flag, and the stock’s weak volatili... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Marriott operates a global portfolio of hotels and resorts, making money primarily through franchise fees, licensing, and management contracts rather than owning most properties, plus a share of revenue from its loyalty credit card partnerships. Focus The high rank is driven by strong quality (z-score +0.90), reflecting solid profitability and balance sheet strength (Piotroski F-Score 7), and positive accruals and investment growth signals that suggest earnings are backed by cash rather than aggressive accounting. Caution Insider activity shows 6 sells (28,090 shares) versus 22 small buys, so net insider selling is a caution flag, and the stock’s weak volatility score (-0.87) means it’s more volatile than peers—so be ready for sharp swings. Also, the 2030 Shanghai Ritz-Carlton Reserve deal is years away and won’t move near-term earnings, so don’t overweigh that headline. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +42.6% | +0.21 | 20% | ████░ |
| 6M Mom | +6.7% | -0.20 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Volatility | 3.7x | -0.87 | 20% | ██░░░ |
| Quality | +24.5% | +0.90 | 25% | █████ |
| Value | +2.6% | -0.21 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Accruals | +2.2% | -0.23 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Inv Growth | -5.2% | +0.23 | 5% | ████░ |
COMPOSITE: +0.0 (weighted z-score · rank #27 of 30) |
| 28 | GL $172.79 | Globe Life Inc. Financial Services | -0.0 | Momentum███░░-0.35 6M Mom█████+0.63 Volatility█████+0.55 Quality██░░░-0.72 Value█████+1.08 Accruals██░░░-0.73 Inv Growth████░+0.12 | Business Globe Life Inc. is an insurance holding company that sells life insurance and supplemental health insurance, primarily to middle-income Amer... Caution Despite 18 buy ratings, insider activity shows heavy selling—23 sells (329,881 shares) versus only 7 buys (156,650 shares) in the last six m... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Globe Life Inc. is an insurance holding company that sells life insurance and supplemental health insurance, primarily to middle-income Americans through direct marketing and a network of agents. It makes money by collecting premiums and investing those funds, then paying out claims and benefits. Focus The stock’s high rank is driven mainly by its strong value score (z-score +1.08) and solid 6-month momentum (+0.63), meaning it looks cheap relative to earnings and has been outperforming the market over the past half-year. Its low volatility (+0.55) also helps, suggesting a steadier price history compared to peers. Caution Despite 18 buy ratings, insider activity shows heavy selling—23 sells (329,881 shares) versus only 7 buys (156,650 shares) in the last six months, which often signals that executives think the stock is fully valued. Additionally, recent headlines highlight weaker margins and a bigger buyback, and the stock has lagged its industry, so the cheap valuation may be a trap if earnings quality continues to deteriorate (quality z-score -0.72). Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +30.8% | -0.35 | 20% | ███░░ |
| 6M Mom | +18.6% | +0.63 | 10% | █████ |
| Volatility | 4.9x | +0.55 | 20% | █████ |
| Quality | +4.1% | -0.72 | 25% | ██░░░ |
| Value | +8.1% | +1.08 | 10% | █████ |
| Accruals | +0.8% | -0.73 | 10% | ██░░░ |
| Inv Growth | -6.0% | +0.12 | 5% | ████░ |
COMPOSITE: -0.0 (weighted z-score · rank #28 of 30) |
| 29 | USB $62.47 | U.S. Bancorp Financial Services | -0.1 | Momentum████░+0.36 6M Mom████░+0.48 Volatility████░+0.09 Quality██░░░-0.78 Value█████+0.69 Accruals██░░░-0.98 Inv Growth█████+0.68 | Business U.S. Bancorp is a regional bank that makes money primarily from net interest income on loans and deposits, plus fees from payment processing... Caution Accruals quality is poor (z -0.98) and quality is weak (z -0.78), indicating earnings may be inflated by non-cash items, and while insider b... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business U.S. Bancorp is a regional bank that makes money primarily from net interest income on loans and deposits, plus fees from payment processing, wealth management, and commercial banking services. Focus Its high rank is driven by strong value (z +0.69) and low inventory growth (z +0.68), meaning the stock looks cheap relative to earnings/book value and the bank isn't aggressively expanding its loan book, which can signal discipline. Caution Accruals quality is poor (z -0.98) and quality is weak (z -0.78), indicating earnings may be inflated by non-cash items, and while insider buying outweighs selling (255k bought vs 163k sold), the recent analyst consensus is mostly bullish with only one sell—so the real red flag is the low accrual score, not analyst downgrades or heavy insider selling. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +45.7% | +0.36 | 20% | ████░ |
| 6M Mom | +16.5% | +0.48 | 10% | ████░ |
| Volatility | 4.5x | +0.09 | 20% | ████░ |
| Quality | +3.3% | -0.78 | 25% | ██░░░ |
| Value | +6.4% | +0.69 | 10% | █████ |
| Accruals | +0.1% | -0.98 | 10% | ██░░░ |
| Inv Growth | -2.1% | +0.68 | 5% | █████ |
COMPOSITE: -0.1 (weighted z-score · rank #29 of 30) |
| 30 | PSA $313.51 | Public Storage Real Estate | -0.1 | Momentum███░░-0.66 6M Mom███░░-0.46 Volatility███░░-0.11 Quality███░░-0.25 Value████░+0.19 Accruals█████+1.41 Inv Growth█████+0.65 | Business Public Storage operates self-storage facilities, renting out units to individuals and businesses, and makes money through rental income and ... Caution Insider activity shows 7 sells versus 23 buys, but the sell volume (127,026 shares) far exceeds buy volume (78,158 shares), signaling that i... |
AI Fundamental Analysis The Business Public Storage operates self-storage facilities, renting out units to individuals and businesses, and makes money through rental income and ancillary fees. Focus The stock's high rank is driven by strong accruals (z-score +1.41) and low inventory growth (z-score +0.65), indicating conservative earnings quality and restrained expansion. Caution Insider activity shows 7 sells versus 23 buys, but the sell volume (127,026 shares) far exceeds buy volume (78,158 shares), signaling that insiders are net reducing their stakes—a red flag given the stock's mediocre momentum and quality scores. Factor Breakdown | Factor | Raw | Z | Wt | Bar |
|---|
| Momentum | +24.2% | -0.66 | 20% | ███░░ |
| 6M Mom | +2.8% | -0.46 | 10% | ███░░ |
| Volatility | 4.4x | -0.11 | 20% | ███░░ |
| Quality | +10.0% | -0.25 | 25% | ███░░ |
| Value | +4.3% | +0.19 | 10% | ████░ |
| Accruals | +6.9% | +1.41 | 10% | █████ |
| Inv Growth | -2.3% | +0.65 | 5% | █████ |
COMPOSITE: -0.1 (weighted z-score · rank #30 of 30) |